Roland DUO CAPTURE

Synths, Recording Gear...

Roland DUO CAPTURE

Postby pennyroyaltea94 » Wed Jul 06, 2016 4:35 pm

Alright so I love this thing , it's usb recorder for like computer base digital recordings.

Now they tell you no need for an amp , you could just use your guitar and effects with the duo box and have it shoot in your usb,

Well I decided to use my Guitar AMP anyway and it's very much better. So why do they even suggest the idea that you could totally not need to have an amp ?
User avatar
pennyroyaltea94
Silver Member
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:50 pm

Re: Roland DUO CAPTURE

Postby Dirk » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:08 am

To sell the damn thing. ;)
User avatar
Dirk
Double Platinum Member
BossArea Double Platinum Member
 
Posts: 2611
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:24 pm
Location: Netherlands, Frisia to be precise

Re: Roland DUO CAPTURE

Postby Gasgano » Thu Jul 07, 2016 12:39 pm

^ This ^.
User avatar
Gasgano
Silver Member
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 10:53 am
Location: Montreal, QC

Re: Roland DUO CAPTURE

Postby pennyroyaltea94 » Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:28 am

LOL .

Well , in the booklet it's saying when GUITAR is connected

Select LOW GAIN.

Well everything seems to be sound better when I select HIGH GAIN ,

Now here's the thing I am using all sorts of Physical PEDALS and AMP SIMULATORS ,

So does what they got written perhaps refer to just A GUITAR ?

Perhaps they assume you were going to use all the MODERN DAY PLUG INS that are from DAWS ?
User avatar
pennyroyaltea94
Silver Member
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:50 pm


Return to High Tech

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron